Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in the North Perth Community Hospice.

Thank you for visiting our website, at northperthcommunityhospice.org. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we encourage you to review the following Privacy Policy. All information available on our website and collected by the North Perth Community Hospice is subject to our Privacy Policy.

The North Perth Community Hospice adheres to all provincial legislative requirements under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario) and all other laws of Canada pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by a charitable organization. Personal information is lawfully and fairly collected by the North Perth Community Hospice.

An individual who has knowingly provided us with personal information is considered to have consented to our collection, use, disclosure and collection in strict accordance with our Privacy Policy.

As a note of caution, information transmitted over the internet may not be completely secure.

Under no conditions will we sell, share, or distribute, your personal information to any third parties.

Volunteer and Participant Registration

We generally collect your name and contact information, including your e-mail address, and the particular service, program or event you have registered for. Additional personal information may be required for the delivery of certain services.

The information you provide on our volunteer application is only used to process your application and find the volunteer activities that may suit you. The North Perth Community Hospice only collects such personally indentifying information when knowingly provided by the information providers.

We endeavour to collect only the amount of personal information necessary to process your registration, deliver our services, and to provide you with information regarding related activities.

Donation Processing

We request name, address, and contact information from our donors. The information you provide is used to process your donation and to issue a charitable tax receipt where applicable. We maintain records of all contributions to the North Perth Community Hospice to satisfy the requirement of the Canada Revenue Agency.

The North Perth Community Hospice does not store your credit card information.

E-mail Submissions

When you send us a request, suggestion, comment, or inquiry, via e-mail, the information you provide, including your e-mail address, will be used to respond to your submission. You agree that the North Perth Community Hospice shall be free to use your submission on an unrestricted basis for any purpose whatsoever, unless you have specifically indicated your preference for keeping your submission confidential.

The North Perth Community Hospice may contact: service, program, event participants, members, volunteers, and donors, with communications on topics that we believe may be of interest. If you do not wish to receive information from us, please contact us at npch@wightman.ca.

NPCH Website

The information available at northperthcommunityhospice.org including but not limited to text, graphics, images, logos, buttons, libraries, updates, and news, are protected by copyright laws. You may reproduce limited excerpts of our information for education or personal use only, provided that each such copy contains a copyright notice as follows:

Copyright © 2014 The North Perth Community Hospice. All rights reserved.

You may not alter the information reproduced from northperthcommunityhospice.org in any way without prior written consent of the North Perth Community Hospice.

The North Perth Community Hospice reserves the right to change the contents of northperthcommunityhospice.org and our privacy policy, at any time without notice. Our privacy policy posted online at northperthcommunityhospice.org will be kept up-to-date.

If you have any suggestions, questions, or concerns, regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us either by phone at 519-291-5141, or by e-mail at npch@wightman.ca. It will not be necessary to submit any personal information. You may also visit us in person at our office.